Advocating for the Rights of Our Clients Nationwide 312-313-1613
[…] [xxi] Whether the lender has standing to sue is determined from the allegations contained within the complaint. [xxii] Further, standing is a jurisdictional requirement which must be continuous throughout the foreclosure suit. [xxiii] In other words, a lender must have proper standing when it files a suit against a defendant and may not retroactively establish its standing to sue. [xxiv] 
Section 1504 of The Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (“IMFL”) establishes that only “the legal holder of the indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, or the trustee under a trust deed….” may file foreclosure. [xxv] If the lender asserts a right to foreclose within its initial complaint, then the records must affirmatively show the capacity in which the lender is suing.